Product name:Glyceryl monostearate CAS:31566-31-1 MF:C21H42O4 MW:358.56 Density:0.97 g/cm3 Melting point:78-81°C Package:1 kg/bag, 25 kg/bag, 25 kg/drum Property:Glyceryl monostearate is soluble in hot organic solvents such as ethanol, benzene, acetone, mineral oil and fatty oil, but insoluble in water. However, it can disperse in hot water as emulsion under strong stirring.
Residue on ignition
1.It is used as emulsifier, adding chocolate, margarine, ice cream or surfactant. It can also be used in flour products and soybean milk products. 2.It is the raw material of skin care agent balsam, cold cream, hair cream, shampoo, etc. 3.It is used as film stripper, plasticizer and antistatic agent in plastic industry, especially suitable for plastic foam products. 4.It is used as plasticizer of nitrocellulose, modifier of alkyd resin, latex dispersant and compounding agent of synthetic paraffin.